Monday, 9 April 2012

All About Nutmeg Oil! - Health - Skin Care


All About Nutmeg Oil!

Nutmeg oil is a volatile essential oil. It's produced by steam distillation from fresh, dried, ground nutmeg seeds. It has a colorless to light yellow tint, with a sharp, spicy, woody, aroma and a thin consistency. It's used as flavoring for foods, in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, soaps, lotions, creams, candles, perfumes, hair dyes, toothpaste, mouthwash, as incense and more! Nutmeg has a variety of healthful benefits for the body, inside and out!

The Myristica fragrans is an evergreen tree that grows tropical fruit. Inside this fruit is an egg shaped seed, nutmeg, with a dried reddish covering called mace. This tree is harvested seven to nine years after planting. It's native to the Mollucca Islands of Indonesia but, also, grown in Malaysia, the Caribbean, (especially in Grenada), and southern India. Nutmeg is usually used in ground, powdered or grated form. Nutmeg oil is often used as its replacement.

HEALTH BENEFITS & USES

Nutmeg can relieve: constipation, bloating, stomach aches (caused by excess gas), fatigue, nausea, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism, arthritis, sore muscles, inflammation, toothaches, gum problems, coughs and slow digestion.

It stimulates and invigorates the mind, allowing recovery from fainting spells. It helps to boost concentration. It has aromatherapy benefits. Blends with nutmeg oil induce a warm spice of inspiration and incense sticks have a woody fragrance. Nutmeg can be effective against anxiety or depression. Use nutmeg blends as a room freshener.

Nutmeg has antioxidants benefits! Toxins can build up, overtime, within the body from diet, stress, pollutants, medications and other external causes. Nutmeg helps clean the liver and kidney of toxins. It helps prevent and dissolve kidney stones.

It can boosts appetite. Nutmeg is often used as a spice in sweet and savoury dishes. It's used in potato dishes, soups, sauces, baked goods, eggnog, apple cider, syrups, sweets, beverages, processed meats or as an addition to vegetables including brussels sprouts, cauliflower and string beans.

It can be used as a sleep aid or sedative. Mixing milk with just a pinch of nutmeg powder can induce relaxation and sleep.

It's antiseptic properties eliminate bacteria that causes bad breath. It can ease toothaches and gum ailments due to its analgesic, (pain killing), properties.

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

Although nutmeg is not, generally, recommended for skin care is does have its benefits and is used a variety of ways. Nutmeg is antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, analgesic with antioxidants benefits! It aids dull, oily and pre-mature aged skin, reducing, noticeable, fine lines and wrinkles. A cream with nutmeg can aid in relieving muscular aches and pains. It aids to reduce inflammation and swelling of joints. Nutmeg oil blended into homemade soap or a homemade facial scrub, can help to get rid of blackheads, reduce inflammation of pimples and fade acne scars, all for acne relief. Commercial or homemade skin care products, with nutmeg, can improve the appearance, ease the pain and reduce inflammation of skin.

Nutmeg oil is found in many commercial cosmetic or pharmaceutical products such as after shave lotions and creams. It's also found in homemade skin care products including soaps, lotions and creams.

HAIR CARE

Nutmeg helps to lighten hair by adding warm, brown, highlights. It's often found in commercial hair dyes.

NUTMEG CAUTIONS!

Use nutmeg or nutmeg oil with caution! These substances can be skin irritating, for some, especially those with sensitive skin. Adverse reactions of allergies, contact dermatitis and asthma have been reported. Avoid using if you have nut allergies. Avoid using if you're pregnant. Never use any of these substances, in large doses, since toxic symptoms, like nausea or tachycardia, can occur. Those with psychiatric condition should avoid excessive use. Nutmeg has been known for its psychoactive properties of producing fear, anxiety and hallucinations, however there is still some lacking evidence in these clinical studies.

MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP

Nutmeg essential oil is used for making homemade soap. The essential oils of nutmeg can have wide variations of color from brilliant orange to pale yellow. It doesn't take much, only a drop or two in your homemade soap recipe. This oil blends well with other essential oils including: lavender, rosemary, orange, black pepper, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, yiang yiang or other spice oils. A homemade soap with a touch of nutmeg oil can help relieve acne, reduce acne scars, improve dull or oily skin and help fade fine lines and wrinkles. This homemade soap will have invigorating properties with a touch of spicy, woody, tones.

CAUTION! Essential oils contain bioactive ingredients. This means they contain natural chemicals that interact with biological systems. They're potent chemicals and should be used with care! Never use large amounts of essential oils externally, or internally. Never use them straight. They must always be diluted in carrier oil, or soap, lotion, or other buffering agent. Finally, never use them without knowing what their bioactive compounds are known to do.



No comments:

Post a Comment